Calculating Energy Expenditure

If you want to control your blood glucose during exercise, and avoid hypoglycaemia during and following exercise, you will need not only to adjust your insulin doses but also have some idea about how much extra food you will need. Clearly, as you become more experienced, and through trial and error, you will make your own plan, but to help you, here is a table of the typical energy expenditure of different activities.
Table of energy expenditure per minute at different weights for various activities
There are 2 ways of doing this. You can work out the sedentary minutes and active minutes using the table below. This would be the best method if you are doing very different levels of activity each day. The second method it simpler, using the equation to work out your resting metabolic rate, and then multiply it by the factor appropriate to your activity.
Method 1
To work out your energy needs of exercise, look at your activity at your weight, and multiply by the time (in minutes) of the activity.
Weight (kg)6065707580859095100105
Resting1.61.61.71.71.81.81.91.92.02.1
Slow walk4.55.15.45.766.46.77.389
Fast walk5.56.377.588.69.51010.611.3
Stationary Bike (moderate)6.57.5899.510.31111.712.513.6
Swimming (moderate )89.21010.811.512.513.714.415.416.5
Rowing (vigorous pace )111314.31516.517.51920.521.823.5
Jogging (7 min mile )1314.51617.519202223.524.526.5
Running (5 min mile )1618.5202223.52527.5293133.5
Sprinting1921.52426283032.534.735.639
The calculated value is an estimate of calories needed to support exercise. You can then work out how much you will need to replace. 1 gram of glucose or other carbohydrate has 4 calories. So for example, a 80 Kg person rowing for 1 hour will need 60 x 16.5 or 990 kCals, which is 247.5 grams of glucose. You don't need to replace all the energy during the exercise period, as most will come from muscle and liver stores, but the energy will need to be replaced over the day. Try to replace some of the energy continually during the exercise rather than at the start or end, where it will cause large changes in blood glucose.
Method 2
Equation for estimating RMR (resting metabolic rate)
Non-metric RMR formula
Women: RMR = 655 + ( 4.35 x weight in pounds ) + ( 4.7 x height in inches ) - ( 4.7 x age in years )
Men: RMR = 66 + ( 6.23 x weight in pounds ) + ( 12.7 x height in inches ) - ( 6.8 x age in year )
Metric RMR Formula
Women: RMR = 655 + ( 9.6 x weight in kilos ) + ( 1.8 x height in cm ) - ( 4.7 x age in years )
Men: RMR = 66 + ( 13.7 x weight in kilos ) + ( 5 x height in cm ) - 6.8 x age in years )
To determine your daily calorie expenditure multiply your
Multiply RMR by one of the below activity factors
To determine your daily calorie expenditure multiply your RMR by one of the below activity factors

Males

Females

Activity level AverageRangeAverageRange
Bed rest

Very sedentary

Sedentary/maintenance

Light

Light moderate

Moderate

Heavy

Very heavy
1.2

1.3

1.4

1.5

1.7

1.8

2.1

2.3
1.1-1.3

1.2-1.4

1.3-1.5

1.4-1.6

1.6-1.8

1.7-1.9

1.9-2.3

2.0-2.6
1.2

1.3

1.4

1.5

1.6

1.7

1.8

2.0
1.1-1.3

1.2-1.4

1.3-1.4

1.4-1.6

1.5-1.7

1.6-1.8

1.7-1.9

1.8-2.2

Contact us

You can reach us on:

+44 118 3227969+44 118 3227969

 

You can also use our contact form.

In order to visit us

Runsweet.com


Royal Berkshire Centre For Diabetes and Endocrinology

Reading

RG1 5BS

News

Find us on the Internet

Now you can go online to find out about our services.

Runsweet.com in social networks

Print Print | Sitemap
Helping people with diabetes be winners!